Peresonvernerklæring

Oppdatert 29.09.20

Here is a summary of our promises of how we handle your Personal Data. Please read the full Privacy Statement.

MAD AS and other companies in the MAD group of companies (“us, “we”, or “our”) operates a website at https://mad.no (the “Service”) as part of our overall services to the architectural industry, customer and others.

MAD is the Data Controller.

We process your Personal Data in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act and our Privacy Statement. We provide full transparency about what we do with your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us at the contact details below.

Most of the Personal Data we have about you is data you provide us when you use our website at https://mad.no or become a customer of MAD.

Your Personal Data is not shared with anyone unless we have to share it in order to provide the Service or you have consented to such sharing. We have to share some information, with our data processor.

You can ask MAD to gain access to, rectify and delete your Personal Data at any time. We will not store them any longer than is necessary for the purpose and statutory obligations.

Privacy Statement

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be personally identified, directly or indirectly from the data.

The Data Controller (MAD) is the legal person(s) who determines the purposes for which and the means any personal data is processed.

The Data Processor (or Service Provider) is any natural or legal person who processes the Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

The Data Subject, User or you is any living individual who is using our Service to which the Personal Data is related.

MAD needs to process certain information about you so that you can use MAD’s service («the Service»).

It is important to MAD that your Personal Data is safeguarded when using the Service and that you understand how we use your Personal Data.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Terms use in this Privacy Statement are the same as or compatible with those in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at mad.no.

1. Information we collect and why

Personal Data is collected  by the use of the Service, by the User providing email address, name, telephone number, address, country or from the Service infrastructure itself which includes,

☒ the domain from which the Service is visited
☒which browser is used
☒ the duration of the visit
☒ the IP address
☒ device information
☒ cookies
☐ anonymous identifiers
☐ time of visit
☐ how you use the Service (including which features you use)
☐ your location
☐ other

We process personal data in order to provide you with the best possible Service and better be able to communicate with you. These are our legitimate interests and forms the basis of our processing.

2. How we use your Personal Data

2.1 The Service

Regarding the website Service, MAD may use your Personal Data  to deliver and maintain the Service, to notify you of changes to our Service, to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Service when you choose to do so, to provide you with customer support, to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service, to monitor the usage of our Service, to detect, and prevent and address technical issues.

2.2 Direct marketing
if you:

  • have an active customer relationship with MAD, we will be able to send marketing messages by email, SMS or other electronic communication methods. Such marketing always takes place within the Norwegian Marketing Control Act.
  • do not have an active customer relationship with MAD or if we consider sending marketing to you that is outside the scope of the current customer relationship, and we decide to send you marketing messages, we will always obtain clear and informed consent from you before sending. You may decline such marketing and/or request not to receive such marketing.

3. How we share your Personal Data

We only share your Personal Data with others if it is necessary to perform the Service or we should be bound to such sharing by law, regulation or legal process.

We may engage third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.  These third parties have access to your Personal Data only in order to perform these legitimate tasks on our behalf. They are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Any additional sharing to what is described in this paragraph requires your consent. This does not prevent us from using processors to process Personal Data on our behalf (subject to a data processing agreement). Some of our processors are located outside the EU/EEA. The processing of Personal Data by such processors is safeguarded by entry into of the EU’s standard contractual clauses for transfer of Personal Data to third countries. Processors located in the USA may alternatively be Privacy Shield certified.

Currently we do not share Personal Data.

4. Access, correction and deletion of Personal Data

You have the right to have access to a copy of, rectify, correct and update the Personal Data that we have about you. You may also have the right to restrict processing or have you data deleted. If our processing is based on your consent, you may also withdraw any consents you have given at any time. Please contact us by

☒email
☐telephone
☐ other

using the contact details provided below for assistance.

5. For how long will we process your Personal Data

We will not process your Personal Data beyond the period necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing and our statutory obligations.

6. Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to enhance the user experience and make the most effective use of the Service. A cookie is a piece of data sent from an online site that is visited and stored locally on your browser. The purpose of cookies is to maintain data related to user preferences and account settings, as well as to evaluate and compile statistics about user activity. Most browsers accept cookies as default. You may decline your use at any time by making changes to the browser settings to not accept cookies. However, note that some parts of the Service may not work properly if cookies are removed. See separate Cookie policy for details.

7. Information Security

We have implemented organizational and technical procedures and measures that will ensure that your Personal Data is not compromised, not unintentionally changed, and available when required.

8. Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party website. Please read the privacy policy or statement of every website that you visit. MAD is not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

9. Changes to the Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect any changes to the Service. In such cases, a changed Privacy Statement will be published on https://mad.no.

10. Data Controller contact information

MAD AS, organization number 916087578, Nydalsveien 28, 0484 Oslo, Norway, is the Data Controller.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at post@mad.no, or telephone: +47 477 52 577.

Users may notify or complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) at www.datatilsynet.no if you have concerns about how MAD processes Personal Data. However, we encourage you to always contact MAD first.

Generell
Jobbsøknader
Prosjektforespørsel
Presse